RMH Associates
Business & Accountancy Services

Terms of use and disclaimer

 

When using the Site you must comply with the provisions in the Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy.

Access to the site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw any service we provide on the Site. We will not be liable if for any reason the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of the Site, or the entire Site.

The information contained in this website has been prepared solely for the purposes of providing general information about RMH Associates (RMH).

The information contained in this site is of a general nature and is not a substitute for professional advice. You are recommended to obtain specific professional advice before you take any action. RMH has taken care in the preparation of the content of this website. The Information presented is believed to be reliable but is subject to change at any time without notice. To the extent permitted by law, RMH disclaims all warranties, either expressed or implied terms of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. All such implied terms and warranties are hereby excluded.

RMH shall not be liable for any loss that may arise from the use of the Information.

RMH does not represent that the Information is accurate, comprehensive, verified or complete. RMH shall not accept any liability for the accuracy or completeness of the Information and does not, does not intend to, and specifically disclaims any duty to, update or correct Information.

This website is published for the information of clients.Unless otherwise specified, this website is directed solely at those who access this website from the UK. RMH makes no representation that any product or service referred to on this website are appropriate for use, or available, in other locations. The release, publication or distribution of documents on this website in jurisdictions other than the UK may be restricted by law and therefore persons in a jurisdiction other than the UK into which such documents are released, published, distributed or otherwise accessible should inform themselves about and observe any such restrictions.

Any of the material on the Site may be out of date and/or contain inaccuracies at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.Due to the nature of the Internet, we offer no guarantees, warranties or make any representation that this Site will be error free.

As a convenience to users, the Site may include links to other websites or material, which are beyond our control. Please understand that we are not responsible for content on any site outside the Site and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. Please read the terms of use of other websites.

Certain (hypertext) links in this site will lead you to websites that are not under the control of RMH. When you activate any of these you will leave the RMH website and RMH has no control over and will accept no responsibility or liability in respect of the material on any other website. Please understand that a link to another website from this Site does not mean that we endorse the content, use, products and services of the other website.

You must not misuse the Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Site, the server on which the Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Site. You must not attack our Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

The information contained in this website is intended to provide general information on a particular subject or subjects and is not an exhaustive treatment of such subject(s). Accordingly, the information in this website is not intended to constitute accounting, tax, legal, investment, consulting or other professional advice or services. Before making any decision or taking any action that might affect your personal finances or business, you should take professional advice.

Free resources provide only an overview of the regulations in force at the date of publication, and no action should be taken without consulting the detailed legislation or seeking professional advice. Therefore the authors or RMH can accept no responsibility for loss occasioned by any person acting or refraining from action as a result of the material.

If any provisions of these disclaimers and exclusions shall be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable then that provision shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions. The copyright in the material contained in this website belongs to RMH or its licensors. Any person may copy any part of this material, subject to the following conditions:

I.    the material may be used for non-commercial purposes;

II.   the copies must retain any copyright or other intellectual property notices contained in the original material; and

III.  the products, technology or processes described in this website may be the subject of other intellectual property rights reserved by RMH or by other third parties. No licence is granted in respect of those intellectual property rights. Images on this site are protected by copyright and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without written permission of their respective owner(s).

 

Privacy Statement

RMH Associates respects your right to privacy. Any personal or company details received via our website will only be used by RMH Associates. RMH Associates does not sell or otherwise give away your private information to any third party. The details provided will only be used to update you regularly with details of our offers and services.We do not share any personal information we collect on you with any other organisations or individuals.

  • We keep all information you provide to us, no matter how or why you provide it, completely confidential.
  • Only those employees and contractors we specifically employ with relevant business duties may access personal information, and only to perform their duties. They are strictly prohibited from any other use.
  • No personal information will be provided to any third party, except of course in the unusual event should we be required to do so by law.
  • By using any of the forms on our website, you implicitly agree to be bound by our privacy policy and legal disclaimer.
  • By using any of the forms on our website you agree to have your email address added to our mailing list.
  • You may receive periodic mailings from us with information on services or news. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by contacting us. All emails sent will give you the option to unsubscribe.
  • Whilst we take all reasonable precautions to protect any personal data users may input via this website we cannot be responsible for and therefore exclude all liability for loss or misuse of personal data which is intercepted or otherwise accessed by unauthorised persons.
  • We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and its requirements.
  • You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data and have the right to amend or delete the data.

Linking to third party websites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site and recommend that before submitting any personal data, you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that before submitting any personal data, you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us by phone, email or post. Contact Us

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to this policy

We will post any changes to this policy on our website. Those changes will then apply to any future use by you of our website.

The Site is provided to you for your personal use subject to these Terms of Use and Disclaimer. By using the Site you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and Disclaimer. References to these Terms of Use and Disclaimer include the Privacy Policy.